© Hungarian Tennis Association

SlagerFM_958MHz_logo_kek_2019.png

MAIDEN FINAL FOR CECCHINATO

One and 2/3 semi-final ended today at Gazprom Hungarian Open, and Marcho Cecchinato had the biggest reason to celebrate.​

The day started with the last quarter-final from yesterday, where John Millman defeated Yannick Maden, serving at 26 61 54 he did not lost any point and quickly finished the match, getting into his second ATP semi-final.

Int he doubles semifinal Britain’s Dominic Inglot and Croatian Franko Skugor beat the Matkowski/Monroe duo 57 63-11-9 (came back from 1-6 in the tie-break) after saving a match point.

 

​It will be the first ATP final for Skugor(38th), but Inglot has a lot more experience, since this will be his 18th final,  he won 7 out of 17 so far, but only one on clay.

 ​
The opponent for them will be the 4th seeded Matwe Middelkoop/Andres Molteni Dutch/Argentin duo who won against the 2nd seeded McLachlan/Struff 76(12) 67(6) 10-6.

 

Molteni (42th) won 4 out of 5 of his finals (3 of them were on clay), Middelkoop (38th) won 6 out of 8 (only once on clay), the former play has one, the latter has 2 tournament win this year.

​Interestingly enough, both of the doubles are playing together for a first time, and it clearly works well.

The first singles semi-final was an italian derby between Marco Cecchinato(92th) and Andreas Seppi (55th). The former was be able to win 57 76(4) 63 to get into his first ATP final, where he faces either Slovanien Aljaz Bedene (57th) or Australian John Millman (94th).


Who will be the opponent in the end? We’ll get an answer for that only tomorrow. Bedene won the first set 6-2, then Millman won the 2nd in tie break, but the the final set were postponed due to darkness.


So we’ll start with the 3rd and final set of this semi-final on Sunday, then not before 1:00 pm we’ll have the double final, followed by the single final not before 3:00 pm.

 

Order of play, April 29 2018 Sunday​​

Centre COURT starts at 12:30 pm
J. Millman (AUS) vs [5] A. Bedene (SLO) 26 76(3) 00

Not before 1:00 pm
D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Skugor (CRO) vs [4] M. Middelkoop (NED) / A. Molteni (ARG)

Not before 3:00 pm

J. Millman (AUS) or [5] A. Bedene (SLO) vs [LL] M. Cecchinato (ITA)