© Hungarian Tennis Association

SlagerFM_958MHz_logo_kek_2019.png

MILLMAN SCORES BIGGEST WIN

The first seeded and defending champion Lucas Pouille (14th) and the fourth seeded Denis Shapovalov also had to say good bye to Gazprom Hungarian Open, so the first four seeded player are out of the tournament.

 
Eight seeded Andreas Seppi (55th) defeated Mikhail Youzhny (100th), his opponent in round 8 will be the Georgian Basilashvili (79th), who surprisingly  won against the 4th seeded Denis Shapovalov​.

 

The Italian player (who finished within the TOP100 in the last 13 consecutive years), now has a 3-5 score against the Russian, and he is the only one in round 8 who has won an  ATP tournament before (Eastbourne, 2012 Beograd and Moscow). His opponent is in a good shape as well, although he didn’t start the season the best, he lost 7 matches out of 8, but he was quarter-finalist in Marrakesh and in an ATP Challenger last week.

 

The first seeded and defending champion Lucas Pouille (14th) left the tournament in his first match after Indian Wells and Monte Carlo. He could not recover his form in Budapest since he got defeated by John Millman (94th) who played flawlessly and a result was a smooth 63 64 match.

 The Australian was playing for the semis last time in 2016 Winston Salem, where he beat the 15th ranked Gasquet.

The biggest win in his carrier resulted in a quarter final against Yannick Maden(134th), after the lucky looser defeated his compatriot Maximilian Marterer (74th) 61 63. The last time that two lucky looserswere int he QF was in 2015 in Auckland.

 

On Friday the 7th seeded, single and double player Jan-Lennard Struff will start the day at 11 oclock with Marco Cecchinato who had beat Dzumhur for the quarter finals, followed by Lorenzo Sonego who will play against Aljaz Bedene, then the Millman-Maden duel will be the last match of the centre court.

Meanwhile at 1st court we can see the first double semi final not before 1:00 pm.The fourth seeded Mddelkoop/Molteni will play against McLachlan/Struff who have beaten the Hungarian duo of Attila Balázs and Marton Fucsovics in order to get here. With that, all the Hungarian players are our of the tournament.

 

Interesting fact, that if all the three Italians would win, then we would have 3 Italians in the semi finals which didn’t happen since 1987 St. Vincent

Order of play April 27 2018 FRIDAY
CENTRE COURT STARTS AT 11.00AM

[7] J. Struff (GER) vs [LL] M. Cecchinato (ITA)
[8] A. Seppi (ITA) vs N. Basilashvili (GEO)
[Q] L. Sonego (ITA) vs [5] A. Bedene (SLO)

NOT BEFORE 4:30PM
J. Millman (AUS) vs [LL] Y. Maden (GER)

1ST COURT STARTS NOT BEFORE 1:00PM

After Suitable Rest - [4] M. Middelkoop (NED) / A. Molteni (ARG) vs [2] B. McLachlan (JPN) / J. Struff (GER)